2017 Sustainable Design & Development Conference Agenda

Thursday, November 9th

Bellingham Technical College Settlemyer Hall
3028 Lindbergh Ave, Bellingham, WA 98225

 

8:00 – 9:00Registration
9:00 – 9:30 Opening Remarks
9:30 – 10:30

 

Keynote
Patti Southard, King County Green Tools
Designing For Social Equity
Sponsored by Belling-Wood Depot

10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00 Passive House, Zero Net Energy and Architecture 2030: the future is here.

Alex Boetzel, Green Hammer, Chief Operations Officer

Water Strategies: Grassroots Lessons from NOLA

Rebecca Wodder, Island Press Author
Arthur Johnson, Center for Sustainable Engagement and Development’s Executive Director

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch
Sponsored By Small Planet Supply

1:00 – 1:55

Keynote
Vincent Martinez, Architecture 2030
Building Partnership’s for a Decarbonized Future
Sponsored by Sazan Group

2:00  – 3:00 Affordable Housing: Ripe for Disruption

Bec Chapin, Engage Possibility LLC

Three’s Company: Cities, Certification Programs, and Utilities for the Win!

Shannon Todd, TRC Solutions

3:00 – 3:15 Break
3:15 – 4:15Bellingham’s Roadmap to a Living Future
Molly Freed, International Living Future InstituteSam Wright, International Living Future Institute
Stormwater Management 4.0 – 40 years later

Colleen Mitchell, PE LFA, Herrera Environmental Consulting
Chris Webb, PE LEED Fellow,  Herrera Environmental Consulting
Ellen Southard, Salmon Safe

4:20 – 5:00

The NET ZERO ENERGY Evolution
Sam Lai- Green Canopy Homes

5:30  – 7:30

Housing Week Reception
Sponsored by Green Home Solutions
Chuckanut Brewery

LBC Shoulder Session Agenda

Wednesday, November 8th

Eleanor Apartments Community Room
1510 North Forest Street, Bellingham, WA 98225

 

8:00  – 8:30 Welcome
8:30  – 12:00

 

Building a Better Birchwood Charrette
Envisioning Deep Green and Affordability Sponsored by International Living Future Institute

12:00 – 1:00Lunch

Thank you to our Conference Sponsors!

Thank you to our Green Building & Sustainable Design Program Sponsors!

Gold Sponsors

Whatcom Transit Authority
Barkley Company

Silver Sponsors

Bellingham Bay Builders
2020 Engineering
Cascade Joinery
Chuckanut Builders
Lautenbach Industries
RMC Architects
People’s Bank
PSCCU
RJ Group
Puget Sound Energy
A1 Builders
Sanitary Services Co.

Bronze Sponsors