Events

Sustainable Connections Events & Promotions

Whether it’s our popular annual events, monthly meet ups, networking series, or educational workshops, we like to make it a better party. View our current events or scroll down to see additional community events. Our Community Calendar is free for all nonprofits and Sustainable Connections business members. If you’re not a current member you can learn more or join here!

May 2024

Eat Local First NW Mixer
Eat Local First NW Mixer at Cloud Mountain Farm Center, Everson WA
May 21, 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Connect with fellow farmers, chefs, fishermen, and food business owners over facilitated networking.
Business Networking
Business Networking at Maple Bar, Bellingham WA
May 22, 8:30 am - 10:00 am
Drop in anytime between 8:30 and 10am for casual business networking and coffee on us! Come meet other business members, or learn more about membership....

Jun 2024

Solarize Whatcom
Solarize Whatcom at Sustainable Connections, Bellingham WA
June 10, 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Solarize Whatcom Virtual Info Session  Join Sustainable Connections on Monday June 10th to learn about Solarize Whatcom, a new solar energy program available now through...

Sep 2024

September Eat Local Month
September Eat Local Month
September 01 - September 30, multiple days or times
Join us for a month-long celebration of local food and those who grow, raise, fish, make, and cook it to share with us! All month long we’ll be highlighting opportunities to meet your chef, farmer, fisher, and grocer and experience the unique flavors of our region.
Whatcom County Farm Tour
Whatcom County Farm Tour
September 14, 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

COMMUNITY EVENTS

May 2024

Submit Your SeaFeast 2024 Design! Bellingham SeaFeast’s Design Contest sponsored by BP – May 01 - May 30 at 12:00 am
Western Wednesday - Deals for College Students at Boundary Bay – May 01 - June 26 at multiple days or times
Kuntz & Co. - Household Hazards – May 16 - May 19 at multiple days or times
Happy Hour Music Monday - Cindy Minkler – May 20 at 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Eat Local First NW Mixer – May 21 at 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Village Books/Chuckanut Radio Hour – May 21 at 6:30 pm - 8:15 pm
Business Networking – May 22 at 8:30 am - 10:00 am
The Jazz Center Of Bellingham: Duende Libre Trio – May 22 at 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
The Happy Valley Sluggers - Thursday Happy Hour BBQ – May 23 at 4:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Prozac Mtn Boys – May 23 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
The Sweet Goodbyes & Sweetheart of the Rodeo - Garden Twilight Series – May 23 at 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Ski to Sea Block Party w/ The Legendary Chucklenuts – May 24 at 4:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Dry Martini presents Wayne Shorter – May 24 at 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
NSEA Macaulay Creek Work Party – May 25 at 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Groovebot - Ski to Sea Weekend at Boundary Bay – May 25 at 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
THE HOLY ACTOR With Andrew Holmes – May 29 - June 02 at 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Unmasking Fraud and Scams: Detect, Prevent, Respond – May 30 at 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Learning Together Forum: Toward a Fair and Just Future – May 30 at 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Robert Sarazin Blake & The Happy Hour Band - Thursday Happy Hour BBQ – May 30 at 4:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Chris Acker & The Growing Boys, Dylan Earl, Devin Champlin - Garden Twilight Series – May 30 at 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Fryday Fish Fry w/ Hopnotic – May 31 at 4:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Jun 2024

2nd ANNUAL SERVICE DOGS FOR VETERANS FUNDRAISER – June 01 at 5:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Heal The Rescuer - 4 Week Community Circle – June 03 - June 24 at 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Lindsay Street - Thursday Happy Hour BBQ – June 06 at 4:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Magenta Wave, Ivy Ficarra - Garden Twilight Series – June 06 at 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Fryday Fish Fry w/ Cardova – June 07 at 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Habitat for humanity trashion show – June 07 at 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Wander to Wander 1K – June 08 at 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Solarize Whatcom – June 10 at 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
DIY Leather Earring Workshop – June 11 at 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Robert Sarazin Blake & The Happy Hour Band - Thursday Happy Hour BBQ – June 13 at 4:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Paella Meets the PNW – June 13 at 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms Country Band, Kian Dye - Garden Twilight Series – June 13 at 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Fryday Fish Fry w/ Shady Groove – June 14 at 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Regenerative Earth Apprenticeship Program 24 – June 15 - September 15 at 2:30 pm
Father's Day at Boundary Bay with County Rose – June 16 at 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Courtyard Yoga – June 18 at 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Petunia & The Vipers - Garden Twilight Series – June 20 at 12:00 am
NSEA Stream Team – Old Hutchinson Creek – June 20 at 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Robert Sarazin Blake & The Happy Hour Band - Thursday Happy Hour BBQ – June 20 at 4:00 pm - 7:30 pm
The Legendary Chucklenuts & Sleepy Alligators - Solstice Fish Fry – June 21 at 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Padden Tiathlon – June 22 at 8:30 am - 3:30 pm
Open Heart: A Cacao and Sound Healing Experience – June 25 at 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The Carlile Family Band - Thursday Happy Hour BBQ – June 27 at 4:00 pm - 7:30 pm
The Rutabaga Blossoms, Traesti Darling - Garden Twilight Series – June 27 at 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
That DEvil Music – June 28 - June 29 at multiple days or times
FUTURENOT - Fryday Fish Fry – June 28 at 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Jul 2024

Farm to Table Dinner – July 10 at 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Birchwood International Market – July 14 at 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
DIY Hand-Pressed Clay Tile Art for Beginners - 2 Week Workshop – July 15 - July 29 at 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

If you are a local business or organization and would like to share an event, please submit your event here.

Thank you to our Sustaining Members

OUR WORK WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE WITHOUT YOU!